VAT Calculator
Add VAT to a net price, or work back from a price that includes VAT (reverse VAT), at the UK's 20% standard rate or at the current rate for any EU country, Switzerland or Norway. Every rate is listed below with its official source; the newest check was on 21 October 2026.
Calculate
Enter an amount and select Calculate. The result appears here and the page address keeps it, so you can share or bookmark it.
Sending invoices with VAT every month? SuperBooks invoices can carry a VAT rate on every line. Try SuperBooks free.
VAT rates by country
Standard, reduced and super-reduced rates for 30 countries, each read from its official source on the date shown in its row. Zero rates and regional rates (Madeira, the Azores, Corsica, some Greek islands) are noted on each country's page instead.
United Kingdom, Switzerland and Norway
| Country | Standard | Reduced | Super-reduced | Source, checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 20% | 5% | — | HMRC (GOV.UK), 21 October 2026 |
| Norway | 25% | 15%, 12% | — | Skatteetaten (Norwegian Tax Administration), 21 October 2026 |
| Switzerland | 8.1% | 3.8%, 2.6% | — | Swiss Federal Tax Administration (ESTV), 21 October 2026 |
European Union
EU rates come from the European Commission's Taxes in Europe Database (TEDB), cross-checked against the national tax authority where a rate changed after the database's latest snapshot. UK, Swiss and Norwegian rates come from HMRC, the Swiss Federal Tax Administration and Skatteetaten. Last checked 21 October 2026.
Calculator by country
Each country page lists that country's reduced rates and what they cover, with the source.
- Austria20%
- Belgium21%
- Bulgaria20%
- Croatia25%
- Cyprus19%
- Czechia21%
- Denmark25%
- Estonia24%
- Finland25.5%
- France20%
- Germany19%
- Greece24%
- Hungary27%
- Ireland23%
- Italy22%
- Latvia21%
- Lithuania21%
- Luxembourg17%
- Malta18%
- Netherlands21%
- Norway25%
- Poland23%
- Portugal23%
- Romania21%
- Slovakia23%
- Slovenia22%
- Spain21%
- Sweden25%
- Switzerland8.1%
- United Kingdom20%
Run it with curl
The same calculation is a free API: no key, JSON by default, or Markdown with Accept: text/markdown. The rates table is one too.
curl "https://app.superbooks.io/api/tools/vat-calculator?country=GB&amount=120&mode=remove"
curl "https://app.superbooks.io/api/tools/vat-rates?country=FR"Questions
- How do I add VAT to a price?
- Multiply the net price by the VAT rate to get the VAT, then add it. At 20%, a net price of 100.00 carries 20.00 of VAT, so the gross price is 120.00.
- How do I reverse calculate VAT, from gross to net?
- Divide the gross price by 1 plus the rate. At 20%, 120.00 ÷ 1.20 = 100.00 net, and the VAT is the difference, 20.00. Taking 20% off the gross (120.00 × 0.80 = 96.00) is a common mistake that understates the net price.
- Which VAT rate should I charge?
- The standard rate, unless what you sell is on that country's list for a reduced rate. For a sale to a VAT-registered business in another EU country, the invoice usually carries no VAT and the customer accounts for it under the reverse charge, so check the customer's VAT number first.
- How does this calculator round?
- It works in whole cents and rounds the VAT half away from zero to the cent, so net plus VAT always equals the gross exactly. Your invoice software may round per line instead, which can differ by a cent on long invoices.
- How current are the rates?
- Every country's rates were checked against its official source (the European Commission's TEDB database, HMRC, the Swiss and Norwegian tax authorities) on the date shown beside it. The newest check was on 21 October 2026.